Aluminum Conductor Steel Reinforced (ACSR) CSA C49

•High tensile strength

•Long life

•Light in weight

•Suitable for high as well as extra high overhead voltage lines

  • Description
  • Inquiry

Applications

ACSR conductors have been widely used in power transmission lines with various voltage levels,because they have such good characteristics as simple structure,convenient installation and maintenance,low cost large transmission capacity.And bare overhead conductors are also suitable for laying across rivers valleys and the places where special geographical features exist.

Construction

ACSR conductors are formed by several wires of aluminium and galvanized steel, stranded in concentric layers. The aluminum wire stranded or wires which form the core, are made of galvanized steel and the external layer or layers, are of aluminium. Galvanized steel core consist normally of 1, 7 or 19 wires. The diameters of steel and aluminium wires can be the same, or different. By varying the relative proportions of aluminium and steel, the required characteristics for any particular application can be reached. A higher U. T. S. Can be obtained, by increasing steel content, and a higher current carrying capacity by increasing aluminium content.

Specification

Code NameKCMIL or AWGCross SectionSteel RatioStranding WiresDia.of CoreOverall Dia.Linear  MassRated
Tensile
Strength
Max.D.C. Resistance
at 20℃
Alum. WireSteel Wire
Alum.TotalNo.Dia. No.Dia.
 -mm²mm²%mmmmmmmmkg/kmkNΩ/km
Wren89.379.761761.3311.331.333.9933.83.293.43
Warbler710.5512.321761.511.51.54.542.84.142.72
Turkey613.315.511761.6811.681.685.0453.85.192.158
Thrush516.7719.571761.8911.891.895.6767.96.561.711
Swan421.1524.681762.1212.122.126.3685.68.151.357
Swallow326.6631.111762.3812.382.387.14107.9101.076
Sparrow233.6339.221762.6712.672.678.0113612.40.8534
Robin142.4149.4817631339171.615.30.6766
Raven 1/053.5162.431763.3713.373.3710.11216.518.90.5363
Quail 2/067.4478.671763.7813.783.7811.3427323.50.4255
Pigeon 3/085.0399.211764.2514.254.2512.7534429.60.3375
Penguin 4/0107.2125.11764.7714.774.7714.3143437.30.2676
Partridge266.8135.2157.216262.5772616.28546500.2136
Owl266.8135.2152.81365.3671.795.3716.0950942.30.2123
Waxwing266.8135.2142.76183.0913.093.0915.4543131.20.213
Piper300152187.523302.5472.547.6217.7869867.80.1898
Ostrich300152176.716262.7372.126.3617.2861456.30.19
Phoebe300152160.56183.2813.283.2816.448535.20.1895
Oriole336.4170.5210.223302.6972.698.0718.83783760.1693
Linnet336.4170.5198.316262.8972.256.758.3168962.40.1694
Merlin336.4170.5179.96183.4713.473.4717.3552239.30.169
Lark397.5201.4248.323302.9272.928.7620.4492488.60.1433
Ibis397.5201.4234.116263.1472.447.3219.8881371.50.1434
Chickadee397.5201.4212.66183.7713.773.7718.8564245.40.143
Hen477241.729823303.273.29.622.411091030.1194
Hawk477241.7281.216263.4472.688.0421.897786.10.1195
Toucan477241.7265.510223.7472.086.2421.285468.90.1193
Pelican477241.7255.16184.1314.134.1320.6577154.50.1192
Heron500253.4312.523303.2873.289.8422.9611631080.1139
Eagle556.5282347.823303.4673.4610.3824.2212951200.1023
Dove556.5282327.916263.7272.898.6723.5511391000.1024
Sapsucker556.5282309.610224.0472.246.7222.8899578.80.1023
Duck605306.6346.313542.6972.698.0724.2111601010.09435
605306.6336.710224.2172.347.0223.86108284.80.09408
Egret636322.3395.823303.7192.2211.125.914691410.08955
Grosbeak636322.3374.816263.9773.099.2725.1513021110.0896
Goose636322.3364.113542.7672.768.2824.8412201040.08975
Goldfinch636322.3353.910224.3272.47.224.48113889.30.08949
Gull666.6337.8381.513542.8272.828.4625.3812781090.08563
666.6337.8355.25423.271.785.3424.54107077.80.08552
Redwing715.5362.644523303.92192.3511.7527.4316501540.0796
Starling715.5362.6421.316264.2173.279.8126.6514631240.07964
Crow715.5362.6409.413542.9272.928.7626.2813701170.07978
715.5362.6381.25423.3271.845.5225.44114883.60.07968
Mallard795402.8494.623304.13192.4812.428.9218351710.07164
Drake795402.8468.316264.4473.4510.3528.1116261380.07168
Condor795402.845513543.0873.089.2427.7215241260.0718
Macaw795402.8423.55423.4971.945.8226.76127692.50.07171
Crane874.5443.1500.513543.2373.239.6929.0716761380.06527
874.5443.14665423.6772.046.1228.1414041020.06519
Canary900456515.213543.2873.289.8429.5217261430.06342
900456479.65423.7272.076.2128.5315541050.06334
Cardinal954483.4546.213543.3873.3810.1430.4218301510.05983
Phoenix954483.4508.35423.8372.136.3929.3715321090.05976
Curlew1033.5523.7591.413543.5173.5110.5331.5919801630.05523
Snowbird1033.5523.7550.55423.9872.216.6330.5116581180.05516
Finch1113564635.513543.65192.1910.9532.8521241800.05129
Beaumont1113564692.85424.1372.296.8731.6517851260.05122
Grackle1192.5604.3680.513543.77192.2611.333.9222721880.04784
1192.5604.3635.45424.2872.387.1432.8219151350.04781
Pheasant1272644.5726.213543.9192.3411.735.124272000.04487
Scissortail1272644.5677.85424.4272.467.3833.920431440.04482
Martin1351.5684.8771.513544.02192.4112.0536.1725772120.04223
1351.5684.87205424.5672.537.5934.9521691530.04218
Plover1431725.1816.913544.13192.4812.437.1827292240.03989
1431725.1762.65424.6972.617.8335.9722981620.03984
Parrot1510.5765.4862.413544.25192.5512.7538.2528822370.03779
1510.5765.4804.95424.8272.688.0436.9624251710.03774
Falcon1590805.7908.113544.36192.6213.139.2630362500.0359
1590805.7876.59484.6273.5910.7738.4927832110.03586
1590805.7840.34723.7772.517.5337.6925011720.0359
Aluminum conductor steel reinforced ACSR CABLE

Aluminum conductor steel reinforced for power transmission

 

Contact Us